Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30/9/19

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy describes World Class Arena Limited’s (WCAL) policies regarding all personal information we collect from you. It describes why we collect this information, when we collect it, how we keep it secure and how we use it.

In this policy document, ‘personal information’ includes information regarding your school, such as address, contact information and school emails. It also includes the names and dates-of-birth of students you register with us for World Class Tests.

How World Class Arena Limited collects information

1. General contact with WCAL

We collect information through the following methods:

1.1. When you email us using the ‘Contact Us’ link on our website.

1.2. When you email us using any of the following email addresses:

pipiatum@worldclassarena.net

worldclasstests@worldclassarena.net

info@worldclassarena.net 

This includes emails you might send using any of the ‘Contact Us’ links on our website.

1.3. If you attend one of our events or join an event where our staff are presenting, we may be provided with your name and organisation details.

1.4. When you ‘like’ our pages on Facebook, although this depends on the privacy settings you have set on your Facebook account.

1.5. If you otherwise contact us and provide us with your contact details. 

 

2. World Class Test Customers

If you are a World Class Tests customer, we also collect information in the following ways:

2.1. When you send us an order for World Class Tests using our Order Form, which includes your contact details and postal address, as well as the names and dates-of-birth of students you register for World Class Tests.

2.2. In the past you may have registered with us using our School Registration Form. If so, we retain your contact details and postal address from that form.

 

3. Pipiatum Users

If you are a Pipiatum customer, this privacy policy explains WCAL's policy for collection and use of any personal information via our apps. 

3.1. By downloading our apps, you are confirming acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

3.2. WCAL's apps do not collect or use any user information.

​3.3. WCAL's Apps do not:

  • ​collect personally identifiable information

  • pass any other data to any other party

  • track users

  • include any adverts

  • use your geographic location

  • include links to websites or any social media networks

3.4. There is no functionality within our App for any user to record their name, photo or any other personal information.

3.5. Our Pipiatum Apps store information about the user's performance on educational tests and quizzes embedded within the Apps. This data is stored locally in the device and cannot be transferred or shared. Summaries of the performance data are displayed to the user in the form of Personal Best Times and Personal Best Scores. These displays are static to the device and the data cannot be shared.

 

​4. Other ways in which we collect information

We collect school postal addresses and email addresses from information published on school websites.

 

This privacy policy does not cover personal data or other secure data that World Class Arena Limited might be required to process, analyse or review for any client who has commissioned us to provide consulting or assessment services. In all such instances, our use and storage of your data will be governed by the terms of a dedicated contract between us in which you, as our client, will identify the data and policies that WCAL is require to follow.

What personal information World Class Arena collects

The information we collect is limited to what we need in order to provide services to you.

 

In respect of general enquiries and contacts from school customers, we collect:

  • Your name

  • Your school or organisation name

  • Your phone number

  • Your email address

  • Your school postal address

In respect of students registering for World Class Tests, we ask the student’s school to provide us with:

  • Your name

  • Your date of birth

Why we collect your personal information and what we use it for

World Class Arena Limited uses information you provide us with in order to:

  1. Contact you to answer any question you may have asked us

  2. Send you materials and products you may have ordered from us

  3. To process a payment you may have sent us

We will also use email addresses provided by school teachers to email you with information regarding our products and events. In all such marketing emails that we send, you will always have an option to unsubscribe from those marketing lists.

Schools that have registered with us to purchase World Class Tests are also provided with a school account. In doing this, our database generates a UserID and a password for you. We email that information to you when an account is first set up for you; and if you ever need a new password for any reason, we will generate a new password and email it to you. We never use that UserID or password ourselves.

We use student information in respect of World Class Tests to generate Student Certificates and School Reports. Both documents contain students’ names and dates-of-birth. 

From time to time, we also use date-of-birth information to analyse trends in World Class Tests and to check for inconsistencies or anomalies in the standards and difficulty of the tests.

If we have obtained your permission and all necessary parent consents, we may also use photographic images of you, your students and your school on our website and on promotional material.

If we have obtained your permission and all necessary consents, we may also use your voice recording on Pipiatum and in associated promotional materials and websites.

How we share your personal information with third parties

World Class Arena Limited will never share, sell or otherwise make your personal information available to third parties.

If we include on our website or elsewhere any reference to you, your school, any image of you or any recording or you, we will have previously obtained your signed consent for us to do so.

School and student personal information that we have collected for the purposes of registering you for World Class Tests may from time to time be processed on our behalf by third party contractors. In all cases, those third parties will be bound by the terms of our privacy policies and will have no access to your data beyond the need to process it. An example of ‘processing’ would be manually to generate a replacement Student Certificate for World Class Tests.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to contact us for the following purposes in relation to the data we hold (or you think we might hold) on you:

  1. To ask us to explain and describe your personal data that we hold, including to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.

  2. To ask us to delete your personal information. If you are a student or the parent of a student who has completed World Class Tests and you wish us to delete your information, please contact us via the school that provided and paid for your World Class Tests registration. If this is difficult for you, please contact us directly.

  3. To request a copy of your data. This could include, for example, to request a replacement World Class Tests certificate. 

  4. To object or complain if you believe we are misusing your personal data or if you consider we have failed to uphold the commitments set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do contact us for any of the above reasons, we will handle your enquiry as quickly as possible.

Keeping your personal data safe

World Class Arena uses third party software to store data.

Some of the data we hold is stored outside the European Economic Area. This is because companies that provide services to us run their services from outside the EEA, but please note that we only take the decision to use these companies’ services if we are satisfied with their levels of security.

When you communicate with us, whether via our website or email or using the postal service, World Class Arena asks that you recognise the risks posed to your data while it is in transit. This also applies to personal information contained in World Class Test Student Certificates and School Reports that you might ask us to post or email to you.

When you have sent us printed information containing personal data, such as a registration form for World Class Tests, we always process that information as quickly as we can and dispose of the hardcopy material promptly using a third-party company with track record in the safe disposal and shredding of confidential information.

How long do we retain your personal data

World Class Arena Limited retains your confidential data until:

  • You ask us to delete it;

  • In respect of teachers, we become aware that you have left the school you registered with.

Our data protection registration

World Class Arena Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z290963X.

Changes to this policy

World Class Arena Limited reviews this Privacy Policy at least once a year as well as whenever legislative or regulatory changes require us to do so.  The most current approved version of the Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy regarding your personal data or where it is stored, please write to:

Data Protection Officer

World Class Arena Limited

PO Box 75528

London

NW6 9WA

 

 

Cookies

Introduction

This policy provides you with information about the cookies we use and it explains how you can control them when you are using our website.

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device and which contain information about what you view and interact with on our website.

This website uses cookies to ensure the website works properly. Cookies help us enhance your experience when using the website. They also help us understand how people use our site, such as which pages are most popular, so that we can better serve visitors to our site.

Cookies used on this site

Essential Cookies. These cookies are essential for enabling user movement around the website. They provide access to features such as your profile. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled. The information below describes the types of cookies used on the site.

Cookie A 

Cookie type: Wix embedded 

Life Span: Persistent (i.e., the cookie is stored until a pre-determined expiry date or when you delete it. These collect information about your actions and movements on the website.)

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie B 

Cookie type: Wix embedded

Life Span: Session (i.e., the cookie is erased when you close your browser. These do not collect information from your device.)

Purpose: Security

Cookie C 

Cookie type: Wix embedded

Life Span: Persistent (i.e., the cookie is stored until a pre-determined expiry date or when you delete it.)

Purpose: Security

Analytics Cookies. We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website. The data is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information below describes the types of analytics cookies used on the site.

Cookie type: Google Analytics

Life Span: 365 days

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information (which Google analyses on our behalf) about how you use our website – for example, which pages you visit, what actions you take on each page, how long you stay on each page.

Visiting World Class Arena’s related websites

World Class Arena Limited has links from this website to two sub-sites that relate to teachers and students using World Class Tests. Those sites are wct.worldclassarena.org and wct.worldclassarena.org/admin. Both of those sites are owned and maintained by World Class Arena Limited. Both of those sites follow this Cookie Policy.

 

In addition, the computer-based sample WCT questions are hosted on a sub-site: wct.worldclassarena.org/samples. This site is also owned and maintained by WCAL and follows this Cookie Policy.

 

How to Control and Delete Cookies

1. The Cookie Consent Pop-up on our website
Our Cookie Consent tool will record when you have consented to our cookie policy. Essential cookies cannot be disabled, nor can the tool be used to block cookies on third-party websites linked from our website. By consenting to our Cookie Policy, you will be agreeing to our use of analytical cookies.

2. Using Your Browser 
Some of the cookies used on our website can be enabled or disabled through your browser. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions usually located within the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser. Please note that disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookie from your browser.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy regarding your personal data or where it is stored, please write to:

Data Protection Officer

World Class Arena Limited

PO Box 75528

London

NW6 9WA

© 2019 World Class Arena Limited. Disclaimer, Privacy Policy and